Please read the important information below about our policy in dealing with your personal information.  If you access the www.smileexchange.ie website (the “Website”) you will be deemed to have accepted the Privacy Policy and our use of your personal information in accordance with its terms.  If you object to our use of your personal information please do not access the Website.

1. What is www.smileexchange.ie

The Website is an interactive resource exchange website for Businesses in Ireland.

The services available at the Website are managed by Macroom eLtd .  For the purposes of this Privacy Policy “we”, “our” and “us” refers to the providers of the smileexchange.ie services.

We use the personal information that we collect from you via the Website to administer the Website and to provide you with an efficient and personalised experience when you use the Website.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of users of the Website.  In relation to any information we collect about you, we (or any third party to whom we may outsource the hosting or operation of the Website) will comply with the standard required by the Irish Data Protection Act 1988 and any other legal requirements regarding data privacy having effect in the Republic of Ireland (“applicable data privacy law”).

This Privacy Policy only applies to the Website and not to any third party websites to which we may provide links or through which you may access the Website.

2. How Do We Collect Information About You and How Is It Used?

You may provide us with personal information such as your name, and/or business address, e-mail address and telephone number when setting up an account with us.

We may collect information about your tastes and preferences by analysis of customer traffic.

We may use personal information collected about you to personalise your visits to the Website.  We also use the information to help us develop the design and layout of the Website to ensure that our site is as user-friendly as possible.

We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functionality changes to the Website.

Once you register to use this site to advertise any products, services or waste items then certain information which you will provide will be made available to all other registered users of the site. When registering on this site you will be requested to provide an email address and phone number which can be accessed by other registered users of this site in order to contact you in relation to your advertisement.

Please note that only registered users of this site will have access to the email address and phone number which you provide. Non registered users of the site will not have access to this information and will only be able to view your advertisement without sight of your contact information.

It is important to note that the contact information which you provide will be accessible by all registered users of the site even if it is a personal number.

3. Traffic Data

We may provide aggregate statistics about traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

4. Other Disclosures

We reserve the right to access and disclose the personal information we have collected on you to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly or to protect us and/or the other users of the Website.

5. Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information

We provide you with the ability to review and change the information you submit to us by logging into the Website and entering in the relevant information yourself.  You can change your personal details, password and contact information by going to the “edit profile” section of the Website after you have logged on.

Upon your written request, we will deactivate your account.  To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@smileexchange.ie Your account will be deactivated as soon as possible after receipt of your e-mail.

6. Information Provided to Other Users

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties on the Website, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them.

7. How Do We Protect Your Information

For the purposes of data privacy, Macroom e Ltd are the data controllers of the personal information processed in relation to the Website. When you provide us with your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server.  We have security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with applicable data privacy law.  This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

8.  Your Rights

You have the right to object at any time to the use of your personal data by us in connection with the Website, however, your personal data will continue to be used by us for the purposes of maintaining an audit trail.  You also have the right to access the information held about you by us and to have this information amended if incorrect.  You are entitled to receive a copy of this Privacy Policy.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  The revised Privacy Policy will be posted to the Website so that you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

10. How to Contact Us

If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments in relation to data privacy or otherwise please contact info@smileexchange.ie